This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revision Previous revision Next revision | Previous revision Last revision Both sides next revision | ||
meetingagenda:2022-07-26 [2022/07/26 23:15] dan_dude [Helpful hint] |
meetingagenda:2022-07-26 [2022/07/27 00:19] wildapricot-reid_william |
||
---|---|---|---|
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
* Jeff calls meeting to order at 7 p.m. | * Jeff calls meeting to order at 7 p.m. | ||
+ | * Sarah made banners for empty storefronts. | ||
===== Member Project Updates ===== | ===== Member Project Updates ===== | ||
- | * | + | * Dan J made a new page on the WIKI |
===== Members recognition for Awesomeness ===== | ===== Members recognition for Awesomeness ===== | ||
- | * | + | * Marcus picked up color paper for parking permits, donations, etc. |
+ | * Marcus also got printer cartridges | ||
+ | * Marcus picked up donations (electronics lab, and three 3D printers) | ||
+ | * Dan J loaned Mike T diamond bits for ceramics. | ||
===== Board of Directors and Area Champion Introductions ===== | ===== Board of Directors and Area Champion Introductions ===== | ||
* Jeff: President & Ceramics Area Champion | * Jeff: President & Ceramics Area Champion | ||
- | * Bill R: BOD | + | * Bill R: BOD |
- | * Rick P: Woodshop Champion | + | |
* Carl: BOD/ | * Carl: BOD/ | ||
* Mike T: Facilities Director and HAM Radio | * Mike T: Facilities Director and HAM Radio | ||
- | * Marcus: BOD, CNC, 100 W laser, Electronics, | ||
- | * Sarah: laser cutters Co-Champion and Silhouette Champion | ||
* Dan J: Asst Treasurer, Forge area champion, manages the Norwich building | * Dan J: Asst Treasurer, Forge area champion, manages the Norwich building | ||
* Alden H: BOD | * Alden H: BOD | ||
* Colin: Treasurer | * Colin: Treasurer | ||
- | * Jake B: Welding champion and Forge area co-champion | + | * Tim C: 3D printer |
- | * Faith: Craft lab co-champion and Cosplay | + | * Bill C: Stained glass champion |
- | * John: Paint room champion and co-champion | + | * Sarah: Laser co champion |
===== Guest & New Member Introductions ===== | ===== Guest & New Member Introductions ===== | ||
- | * Total guests: | + | * Total guests: |
- | * Second-timers: | + | * Second-timers: |
- | Tours will be done by | + | Tours will be done by Jeff M |
===== Topics ===== | ===== Topics ===== | ||
Line 47: | Line 48: | ||
* Milwaukee MakerFaire: October 21st to 23rd, State Fair Park. | * Milwaukee MakerFaire: October 21st to 23rd, State Fair Park. | ||
* Call for Makers is OPEN. | * Call for Makers is OPEN. | ||
- | * July 30th is Space Improvement Day at LENOX from 1 to 4 PM; food provided after clean up. No making from 12 noon to 5 PM. | + | |
* Sunday August 14th is WIKI improvement day at LENOX from 12 noon to 3 PM. Food will be provided. | * Sunday August 14th is WIKI improvement day at LENOX from 12 noon to 3 PM. Food will be provided. | ||
- | * Starting Thursday, July 28th Mike T is holding HAM Radio class for your Technician license. Class will be held at NORIWCH every Thursday at 7 PM. | + | * Starting Thursday, July 28th Mike T is holding HAM Radio class for your Technician license. Class will be held at NORIWCH every Thursday at 7 PM. |
+ | * Next Board of Directors meeting is August 18th at 7 PM at our Lenox facility. This meeting is open for to all members to participate. | ||
+ | * Stained glass class 7:30 every Tuesday after the member meeting. Stained glass class will be held at Lenox. | ||
+ | * 2nd Thursday of the every month will be 3D printing training at LENOX at 7 PM. Next class is August 11th. | ||
===== Safety Note ===== | ===== Safety Note ===== | ||
Line 74: | Line 78: | ||
===== Post Meeting Reminders ===== | ===== Post Meeting Reminders ===== | ||
* Any interested new members, see Board Members Jeff and Bill to discuss the sign-up process. | * Any interested new members, see Board Members Jeff and Bill to discuss the sign-up process. | ||
- | * Begin Tour by | + | * Begin Tour by Jeff M |