This is an old revision of the document!
CNC Area 4x8 Router
4x8 Router Training 101
Speak to Steve P for cad cam tips, project guidance, machine limitations, tooling etc
The training for the 4×8 router is 2 parts and does not cover cad (talk to Steve he will get you pointed in the right direction.)
You must supply your own tooling and materials for your projects
Part 1 is a group class, part 2 is one on one
Part 1 and part 2 can not be on the same day as its alot of information to cover
Part 1
Part 2
-
-
Must be done in CamBam(Available on makerspace computers)
Talk to Steve in person or on the msg board to set up a date/time(generally in the evening on weekdays or afternoon on weekends)
Steve will look over the working file in CamBam and give you some recommended speeds and feeds etc
You will cut your part out, Steve will “look over your shoulder” and actually have you operate the machine
Once you successfully complete both part 1 and cut the dish out in part 2 you are then signed off on the cnc router!!
Next Class
Monday September 17th, at 7pm
Previous Classes Attendees
Steve will maintain this and move names around
Dan Miller - Finished part 2
John Wrobel
Garrett Wiens-Kind
Jason Koi - Finished part 2 Aug 2018
Tim Spath
Steve Kunda
Aaron Siewert
Eric Sanford
Dan Luglio
Michelle Meza
Javier Ramirez
Tyler Ayer
Pete Prodoehl
Kevin Jackson
John-Paul Ensign
Galen Quinsey
Fred Hoeppner
Marcin Polewski
Kathy Cannistra - Finished part 2 Jan 2018
Morgan Kyle
Glyn Livermore
Pete Hill - Dec 2017
John-Neil Thompson - Dec 2017
Christopher Ehrlich - Dec 2017
Megan Colby - Dec 2017
Brian Hein - Dec 2017 - finished part 2 on 12/7
Tom Balestrieri - Oct 2017
Victor Lipnicki - Oct 2017
Dillan Laughlin
Dustin DuPree
Keenan Lampe
John Rockefeller
Lamont Thomas
Tony Elliott
Amy Zimmerman
Michael Goelz
Milka Stojanovic
Scott Smith
Rina Yoon
Brandon minga
Justin Lodes
Steffanie Maher
Murphy
Matt Maczollek
Erich Zeimantz - March 2018 - finished part 2 on 3/10
Thomas Martin
James Van Eerden
Tracy Flood
Michael Castle
Thomas Pylant
Mathew Melk
David Draeger
aaron keesler
Andrew Hoy
Ryan Rediske
John Rock
Jacob Stendel
John Rockefeller
Bob Trocke
Alden Hoot
Cash Myers
Sonny Zuliani
Adrian Volden
Jose Velez
John Trunek