User Tools

Site Tools


trainingclasses:cncarea

CNC Area 4x8 Router

4x8 Router Training 101

  • Speak to Steve P for cad cam tips, project guidance, machine limitations, tooling etc
  • The training for the 4×8 router is 2 parts and does not cover cad (talk to Steve he will get you pointed in the right direction.)
  • You must supply your own tooling and materials for your projects
  • Part 1 is a group class, part 2 is one on one
  • Part 1 and part 2 can not be on the same day as its alot of information to cover

Part 1

  • Takes around an hour and a half (the class you are signing up for)
    • General safety
    • A general overview of using the machine
    • Part holding strategies
    • Powering on and shutdown
    • Pendant operation
    • Spindle and tooling
    • Zeroing off
    • Safety checks
    • Cutting
    • Cleanup

Part 2

    • The latest version is V1.2 Released Dec 2017
  • Download the required geometry file here: part_2_dish.dxf
  • Must be done in CamBam(Available on makerspace computers)
  • Talk to Steve in person or on the msg board to set up a date/time(generally in the evening on weekdays or afternoon on weekends)
  • Steve will look over the working file in CamBam and give you some recommended speeds and feeds etc
  • You will cut your part out, Steve will “look over your shoulder” and actually have you operate the machine
  • Once you successfully complete both part 1 and cut the dish out in part 2 you are then signed off on the cnc router!!

Next Class

  • Please note that if no one is signed up for the class that month it will not be held
  • How to sign up:
    • 1. Log into the Wiki using your Wild Apricot account credentials that you received when you signed up as a member. If that doesn't work email info@MilwaukeeMakerspace.org and request a wiki login.
    • 2. Select Sign In in the upper right hand corner of the wiki
    • 3. Click on the edit button between the class date and the previous class attendees heading.
    • 4. Add your name
    • 5. Click Save
    • 6. Show up for the class

Wednesday December 19th, at 7pm

Add your name below:

  • Glenn Brown
  • Elizabeth Dawson
  • Add Your Name Here

Previous Classes Attendees

  • Steve will maintain this and move names around
  • Rob Schwartz
  • Eric Risch
  • Austen Popejoy - Finished part 2 Nov 2018
  • Dean Rein - Finished part 2 Oct 2018
  • Dan Miller - Finished part 2
  • John Wrobel
  • Garrett Wiens-Kind
  • Jason Koi - Finished part 2 Aug 2018
  • Tim Spath
  • Steve Kunda
  • Aaron Siewert
  • Eric Sanford
  • Dan Luglio
  • Michelle Meza
  • Javier Ramirez
  • Tyler Ayer Finished part 2 Dec 2018
  • Pete Prodoehl
  • Kevin Jackson
  • John-Paul Ensign
  • Galen Quinsey
  • Fred Hoeppner
  • Marcin Polewski
  • Kathy Cannistra - Finished part 2 Jan 2018
  • Morgan Kyle
  • Glyn Livermore
  • Pete Hill - Dec 2017
  • John-Neil Thompson - Dec 2017
  • Christopher Ehrlich - Dec 2017
  • Megan Colby - Dec 2017
  • Brian Hein - Dec 2017 - finished part 2 on 12/7
  • Tom Balestrieri - Oct 2017
  • Victor Lipnicki - Oct 2017
  • Dillan Laughlin
  • Dustin DuPree
  • Keenan Lampe
  • John Rockefeller
  • Lamont Thomas
  • Tony Elliott
  • Amy Zimmerman
  • Michael Goelz
  • Milka Stojanovic
  • Scott Smith
  • Rina Yoon
  • Brandon minga
  • Justin Lodes
  • Steffanie Maher
  • Murphy
  • Matt Maczollek
  • Erich Zeimantz - March 2018 - finished part 2 on 3/10
  • Thomas Martin
  • James Van Eerden
  • Tracy Flood
  • Michael Castle
  • Thomas Pylant
  • Mathew Melk
  • David Draeger
  • aaron keesler
  • Andrew Hoy
  • Ryan Rediske
  • John Rock
  • Jacob Stendel
  • John Rockefeller
  • Bob Trocke
  • Alden Hoot
  • Cash Myers
  • Sonny Zuliani
  • Adrian Volden
  • Jose Velez
  • John Trunek
trainingclasses/cncarea.txt · Last modified: 2018/12/12 14:41 by wildapricot-dawson_elizabeth