This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revision Previous revision Next revision | Previous revision Last revision Both sides next revision | ||
trainingclasses:cncarea [2019/05/08 11:52] wildapricot-koenig_robert [Wednesday May 15th, at 7pm] |
trainingclasses:cncarea [2024/03/19 14:35] spilon [Previous Classes Attendees] |
||
---|---|---|---|
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
- | ====== CNC Area 4x8 Router ====== | + | ====== CNC Area 4x8 & 5x10 Router ====== |
====== 4x8 Router Training 101 ===== | ====== 4x8 Router Training 101 ===== | ||
- | *Speak to Steve P for cad cam tips, project guidance, machine limitations, | + | *Speak to Steve P for CAD CAM tips, project guidance, machine limitations, |
- | *The training for the 4x8 router is 2 parts and does not cover cad (talk to Steve he will get you pointed in the right direction.) | + | *The training for the 4x8 router is 2 parts and does not cover CAD (talk to Steve he will get you pointed in the right direction.) |
*You must supply your own tooling and materials for your projects | *You must supply your own tooling and materials for your projects | ||
*Part 1 is a group class, part 2 is one on one | *Part 1 is a group class, part 2 is one on one | ||
- | *Part 1 and part 2 can not be on the same day as its alot of information to cover | + | *Part 1 and part 2 can not be on the same day as its a lot of information to cover |
+ | *If you have any questions or to schedule a part 2 class **after** taking the 1st part email Steve at **spilon at gmail dot com** | ||
+ | ***This training takes place at __Lenox__** | ||
===== Part 1 ===== | ===== Part 1 ===== | ||
Line 30: | Line 32: | ||
*Steve will look over the working file in CamBam and give you some recommended speeds and feeds etc | *Steve will look over the working file in CamBam and give you some recommended speeds and feeds etc | ||
*You will cut your part out, Steve will "look over your shoulder" | *You will cut your part out, Steve will "look over your shoulder" | ||
- | *Once you successfully complete both part 1 and cut the dish out in part 2 you are then signed off on the cnc router!! | + | *Once you successfully complete both part 1 and cut the dish out in part 2 you are then signed off on the CNC router!! |
===== Next Class ===== | ===== Next Class ===== | ||
Line 39: | Line 41: | ||
* 2. Select Sign In in the upper right hand corner of the wiki | * 2. Select Sign In in the upper right hand corner of the wiki | ||
* 3. Click on the edit button between the class date and the previous class attendees heading. | * 3. Click on the edit button between the class date and the previous class attendees heading. | ||
- | * 4. Add your name | + | * 4. Add Your Name |
* 5. Click Save | * 5. Click Save | ||
* 6. Show up for the class | * 6. Show up for the class | ||
- | ====Wednesday May 15th, at 7pm ==== | + | ==== The next 1st part training class is Monday, March 25th at 7pm at Lenox ==== |
Add your name below: | Add your name below: | ||
- | * Matthew Pieper | + | * Edward Mastrangeli For the next class; Edwardmast11@gmail.com (02-08-24) |
- | * Jon Drayna | + | * Jonathan Hurtado (For the next class; hurtado.jonathan23@gmail.com (03/ |
- | * Robert Koenig | + | * Rick Boyle |
- | + | * Mitch Boyle | |
===== Previous Classes Attendees ===== | ===== Previous Classes Attendees ===== | ||
* Steve will maintain this and move names around | * Steve will maintain this and move names around | ||
+ | * Jake Konieczka | ||
+ | * Mathew Lippincott (Finished part 1,) | ||
+ | * Jeremy Heim | ||
+ | * Ethan Arch | ||
+ | * Linda Szeremet | ||
+ | * Doug Sykora (added after attending the class) | ||
+ | * Kevin Draper | ||
+ | * Kayla Turner | ||
+ | * Leo Fowler | ||
+ | * Gary Veternick | ||
+ | * Michele Chason | ||
+ | * Linda Szeremet | ||
+ | * Eric Sly | ||
+ | * Eric Griswold | ||
+ | * Thomas Lord | ||
+ | * Christopher Otto | ||
+ | * Mike Huh | ||
+ | * Nick Bandarchi | ||
+ | * Alex Nava | ||
+ | * Scott Kempen | ||
+ | * Matthew Pieper (training-complete part-2 12-18-2019) | ||
+ | * Toby Gardner | ||
+ | * Jon Drayna | ||
* Alison Wilhelm | * Alison Wilhelm | ||
* Patrick Moran | * Patrick Moran | ||
Line 135: | Line 159: | ||
*John Trunek | *John Trunek | ||
*Kevin Kleinmann | *Kevin Kleinmann | ||
+ | *Bill Bristoll | ||
+ | *Robert Koenig, signed off 5-23-19 | ||
+ | *Scott Kempen, part 2 completed 7-24-19 | ||
+ | *Amanda Slavata | ||
+ | *Alex Blake, 11/11/19 part 1, 12/5/19 part 2 | ||
+ | *Ian Seward 1/9/20 part 2 | ||
+ | *Jon Anderson Part 2 completed 2/6/20 | ||
+ | *Rob Maxwell 2020-01-13 part I | ||
+ | *Nathan Kordik 01-13-2020 part I | ||
+ | *Doug Sykora, Part 1 02-10-2020, Part 2 02-15-2020, signed off 02-15-2020 | ||
+ | *Abdullah Tugan, Part 2 Signed off 01/04/2024 | ||
+ | *Muhammad Ayesh, | ||
+ | *Kaushik Basnet | ||
+ | *Kyle witkowski | ||
+ | *Collin Oswald— | ||
+ | *Steffen Francisco— | ||
+ | *Matthew Blank— | ||
+ | *John Earle | ||
+ | *Raymond Cashaw | ||
+ | *Carter Uslabar | ||
+ | *John Wright part 2, signed off, 12/3/22 | ||
+ | *Eric Manges | ||
+ | * Mikey Verhagen | ||
+ | * Michael Reichard | ||
+ | * Wayne Graham | ||
+ | * Mark Buccowich | ||
+ | * Rick Melton | ||
+ | * Mike Bubolz | ||
+ | * Brian Laitsch | ||
+ | * Gaelan Treacy | ||
+ | * Sara Cellucci | ||
+ | * Drew Shields | ||
+ | * Steven klebar | ||
+ | * Travis Simmons _5/25/23 | ||
+ | * Scott Winklebleck - completed part 1 on 7/6/22 | ||
+ | * Jeff Mann | ||
+ | * Jason Reichard | ||
+ | * Abby Wallace | ||
+ | * Kathy Wallace | ||
+ | * Bart Chase (for 18-Oct;) | ||
+ | * Mary Beth Klatt (for August 10th class) 9-13 | ||
+ | * Travis Simmons | ||
+ | * Mark Steffel | ||
+ | * Chase Hodawanus 9-13 | ||
+ | * Angela Hamilton 9-13 | ||
+ | * Alan Leon | ||
+ | * Anna kirch | ||
+ | * Carlin Greenfield | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||